Personal Best Scores

"It's not about being the best, it's about being better that you were yesterday."

 

"My best score ? I haven't done it yet !"

 

Both great quotes that stress the importance of concentrating on your own scoring rather than everybody elses.

 

It's a fact that if a good County Under 14 player improves by two shots a round for ten consecutive years then they'll be playing at the very top of the game. So who's improving their performance in the County Ranking events?

 

As we did last year, we'll be publishing the personal best scores of players who are members of County Coaching squads on this page, and will recognise those achievements at the Junior Presentation Evening at the end of October.

April

Player Squad Event Round Score to CSS
Joe Long Men's Hampshire Hog 1 -9

May

Player Squad Event Round Score to CSS
Mitch Waite Men's Lytham Trophy 2 -10
Harry Griffiths Richard Ballard Ross Scratch Cup 1 2
Cameron Haines Richard Ballard Ross Scratch Cup 2 -5
Matthew Bell Men's Ross Scratch Cup 2 -3
Harry Griffiths Richard Ballard Ross Scratch Cup 2 -2
Liam Greig Richard Ballard Ross Scratch Cup 2 1
Louis Ross Tom Gillespie Under 16 Championship 1 5
Milan Reed Tom Gillespie Under 16 Championship 1 6
Lewis Stalley James Tuck Under 16 Championship 1 8
Charlie Mckinnes James Tuck Under 16 Championship 1 14
Dylan Duffy James Tuck Under 16 Championship 1 15
Robbie Francombe Paul Mitchell County Championship 2 3
Mitchell O'Brien Tom Gillespie Minchinhampton JO 1 13
Daniel Berry James Tuck Minchinhampton JO 1 16
Harry Cowley Mark Sanders Chipping Sodbury JO 1 6
Jamie Berry James Tuck Chipping Sodbury JO 1 8

July

Player Squad Event Round Score to CSS
Jamie Berry James Tuck Under 18 Championship 2 7
Alistair Curnock Mark Sanders Under 18 Championship 1 7
Harry Kennedy Tom Gillespie Under 18 Championship 1 8
Daniel Berry James Tuck Under 18 Championship 1 13
Louis Ross Tom Gillespie Failand Cup 1 3

August

Player Squad Event Round Score to CSS
Toby Janes Tom Gillespie Douglas Johns Trophy 2 5
Mitchell O'Brien Tom Gillespie The Players Club JO 1 5
Harry Brookes Mark Sanders Cotswold Edge JO 1 10
Daniel Townsend James Tuck Cotswold Edge JO 1 17
Alex Ault Paul Mitchell Cotswold Hills Rose Bowl 1 2
Alex Ault Paul Mitchell Cotswold Hills Rose Bowl 2 1
Alex Ireland Men's Lee Westwood Trophy 2 -7
Alex Ault Paul Mitchell West of England U18 2 -5
Robert Francombe Paul Mitchell West of England U18 3 1
Tom Sproull Paul Mitchell West of England U18 2 5
Alistair Curnock Mark Sanders Lilley Brook JO 1 5
Ethan Holway Tom Gillespie Lilley Brook JO 1 7
Edmund Fry James Tuck Lilley Brook JO 1 9
Daniel Townsend James Tuck Lilley Brook JO 1 10
Charlie Mckinnes James Tuck Lilley Brook JO 1 11
Print Print | Sitemap
A GolfBUFF Website